Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Just for Fun

* My next craft project ...

from McCall's Needlework and Crafts, Spring-Summer 1961

I'm not even gonna show you the beautiful butterfly pins made from shrimp shells :P

Saturday, January 19, 2013

whatever whatever

* So I've increased the amount of salt in my diet per my doctor's instructions. I saw him again this past Thursday because I wasn't feeling any better. My blood pressure was back up, which is good. He told me to keep eating more salt.
I told him that before last week, my diet hadn't changed at all since I moved here and I hadn't been on a low-salt diet - he said to eat more salt. I asked, if my blood pressure was back to normal, could low salt be causing the dizziness and tiredness still, and he said it's too soon to tell and to eat more salt. :P
I'm to see him again in a month.
I did feel better yesterday, lasted the whole day at work even. 

* I can use a sewing machine! The class made, and ... I was the only one there, so it was one-on-one instruction ;) Using a sewing machine isn't nearly as difficult as I thought it would be. For one thing, you don't have to push the material through, the machine automatically pulls it and all you do is steer! I used the straight stitch and the zigazg, and made an adorable bunny-covered tote bag!  I can't wait to make more stuff :)

* I'm doing fairly good on my resolution to butt out, but it's hard to eat better when you have to eat more salt. C'mon, what's healthy and salty?

* There's a beautiful sunset out there.

Saturday, January 12, 2013

personal reflection

* Just saw this on a forum I read, and am putting it here for my own personal reflection:
"Everyone has a pain thermometer that goes from zero to ten. No one will make a change until they reach ten. Nine won't do it. At nine you are still afraid. Only ten will move you, and when you're there, you'll know. No one can make that decision for you."
- Dewey: The Small-Town Library Cat by Vicki Myron

Thursday, January 10, 2013


* So, cause of dizziness and tiredness was low blood pressure. Cause of low blood pressure is not enough sodium. Solution is to eat more salt.
bleah. I don't usually put salt on foods, except popcorn and corn on the cob. Don't know how I'll stand the taste of more salt.

Won't be at work tomorrow due to dizziness.

* The sewing class is on! Picking out fabric tomorrow or Saturday.

* Cat is on desk - gotta go!

Sunday, January 6, 2013


* I'm sick. again. With new and exciting symptoms! Including sudden bursts of lightheadedness/dizziness, like I just got off Mission: Space (green, not orange), even when I'm sitting down! bleah, no fun. And also regular sore throat/gravely voice, not so much the sniffing yet. And I have to work tomorrow.

* Yes indeedy, I finally got a job. I'm not gonna talk about it on here for several reasons - let's just say it's an office job and I'm very grateful to have it.

* I'm planning my embroidery projects - some napkins with designs from a book my mil brought back from Hawaii, and maybe kitchen towels with a delightful French chef.
The sewing class I was so excited about might not make :( because right now I'm the only one signed up. oh well, maybe next time.

* Found some great memory/storage boxes on sale at Michael's, with an antique octopus on the front!

* We bought a new tv for Christmas - 42", which seemed insane. But everything is soooo pretty! Even old stuff like Perry Mason! Now we just have to get the proper cables to hook up the PS2 and the Wii.

* Haven't baked anything yet this year, but I did make thumbprint cookies for NYE, so that's close.  

* I wanna embroider some of these guys:
Cloudy from FriendsWithYou on Vimeo.

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

deja vu

* I'm making resolutions. Some of these may sound familiar.

1.) Figure out how to get the text size back to normal on this blog. Way back when I monkeyed with the HTML, and now I don't remember enough to find the problem (I have to manually change every paragraph, boo).

2.)  Embroider more. I have stacks of patterns, fabric, thread ... get to it! I will be taking a sewing workshop (yay!) this month, so I'm looking forward to making some simple items to stitch on.

3.) Bake more. I received 2 (new) cookbooks in 2012, I need to put them to use. Not to mention all the vintage ones! 

4.) Scan that big-ass stack of vintage home magazines! 

5.) Spend less time on Cityville. 'Nuff said. 

6.) The most important:   

I cannot change other people. 
I cannot "fix" other people's problems.
I will not worry about how other people are living their lives.
I will NOT offer advice without being asked.
No more bein' nosy!  

aaand that's a happy, up way to end this comeback post.

*As my new dude Neil deGrasse Tyson says, "The problem, often not discovered until late in life, is that when you look for things like love, meaning, motivation, it implies they are sitting behind a tree or under a rock. The most successful people recognize, that in life they create their own love, they manufacture their own meaning, they generate their own motivation." I'm a huge believer in the power of the individual to make choices, and I think that many people don't realize how much power they really have.