Thursday, June 9, 2011

apple sauce!

* I've really been lucky in finding vintage embroidery patterns lately! I go a while with nothing, then boom! Here's my latest find, only 50¢ at the swap meet :)

"Enliven your kitchen or dinette with these adorable animated fruits with their intriguing quips."
Cute cute cute! I love the pineapple cooler and the sugar plum. The pattern is uncut so no pieces are missing - yay! It also has some floating small border-type designs, including dancing cherries and a parade of berries.

"A parade of amusing vegetables that play and dance on tablecloths, napkins, curtains and towels."
I'm a sucker for anthropomorphic food I guess. This one had been cut, so the running tomato, the dancing green beans and the sitting purple thing are missing. I love that the onion is crying. Found this one at a thrift store up island, which is fast becoming one of the top thrift stores to find stuff we like - it has a great book section and craft section.

I have plenty of floral pillowcase borders, but who could resist that kitten in a shoe! Mom Walds Place in the New Embroidery with Vintage Patterns group on Flickr did an adorable version as a shoe bag :)

I have just one problem - where do I find good quality tea towels and placemats so I can use all these patterns? I've looked in Wal-Mart (ugh), Superstore, Home Outfitters and Zellers. All the ones I find are either made from the wrong kind of fabric, or already patterned, or waffle textured so the stitching wouldn't look right. And the ones I find at swap meets or thrift stores already have embroidery on them, or they are from the 80s. 
The search continues ... (if only I could sew).


  1. Soooooo jealous! Of your embroidery patterns AND of your car that can take you to thrift stores outside Victoria. lol Then again, if I could get to more thrift stores, I'd probably turn into a hoarder pretty quickly. :P

    A good quality tea towel is something that I'm always on the lookout for too. You can get them at, and they're supposed to be awesome for stitching. I haven't treated myself to any yet though, partly because of the price, and partly because I have about 5 bazillion half finished projects.

  2. I hadn't thought about going to the source for tea towels! The Michael's store back in Florida sold blank towels next to the Aunt Martha's patterns, but I haven't seen them here.
    I know what you mean about half finished projects - I have a bad habit of wanting to learn something new, so I buy the materials, and ... they sit on the bookcase, or in the closet.